Privacy Notice

We are Walker Persson & Spargo Ltd trading as WPS Insurance brokers & Risk Services (WPS) & Taste of the West Insurance Services. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect will be processed by us. Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand our views and practices and your rights regarding your personal data. By visiting wpsinsurance.co.uk (our site) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of data protection legislation, the data controller is Walker Persson & Spargo Ltd of Spargo House, 10 Budshead Way, Plymouth, PL6 5FE

What information do we collect from you?

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Why do we collect this information & the legal basis for processing?

We use this information in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We use this information:

The legal basis for processing this information is as necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us &/or as is necessary for our legitimate interest.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

Who might we share your information with?

You agree that for the purposes set out in the ‘Why do we collect this information?’ section above, we have the right to share your personal information with:

Additionally, we may disclose your personal information to the relevant third party:

How is your data stored and kept secured?

At Walker Persson & Spargo Ltd, we take your safety and security very seriously and we are committed to protecting your personal and financial information. All information kept by us is stored on secure servers.

We do not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). If in future we do need to transfer your data outside the EEA, we will only do so if adequate protection measures are in place in compliance with data protection legislation.

What are your rights?

Where processing of your personal data is based on consent, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

You have the following rights. You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us at Spargo House, 10 Budshead Way, Plymouth, PL6 5FE OR mail@wpsinsurance.co.uk. You have the right:

Should you have any issues, concerns or problems in relation to your data, or wish to notify us of data which is inaccurate, please let us know by contacting us using the contact details above. In the event that you are not satisfied with our processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority, which is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are available here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Changes to our privacy policy

This policy may be updated from time to time. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be stored in a computer’s web browser memory. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. You can choose to accept or decline cookies.

How we use cookies

To Operate Our Services. Some cookies are essential to the operation of our website and Services. We use those cookies in a number of different ways, including:

We use the following cookies for the following purposes:

Third Party Analytics. Such as Google Web Analytics cookies may be used to improve the design and user experience of our website by providing statistics on site usage and pages visited. To opt out of Google Analytics please click on this link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

How to manage cookies

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website you are visiting.

You may wish to follow the links below to better understand Your options:

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Walker Persson & Spargo Ltd or mail@wpsinsurance.co.uk or you can call us on 01752 670440.